single post

First Round Matchups, Notes For Round Eight In Qatar

DOHA, QATAR (February 16, 2011) – The following is a list of the top eight qualifiers in each class for the Arabian Drag Racing League “Battle For The Belts” and how the first-round matchups will stack up.

All of the following races will take place on Friday at Qatar Racing Club (QRC).

PRO EXTREME
No. 7 Qualifier Todd Tutterow will race No. 8 qualifier Mike Stawicki to earn a spot in the field.

No. 1 – J.R. Todd finished atop the points standings and will receive a first-round bye
No. 2 – Frankie Taylor will face the winner of Tutterow and Stawicki
No. 3 – Alex Hossler will face No. 6 Qualifier Matt Smith
No. 4 – Von Smith will face No. 5 Qualifier Joshua Hernandez

No. 1 Todd will race the Von Smith/Hernandez winner in the semifinals.
The Hossler/Matt Smith winner will race the Taylor/Tutterow/Stawicki winner in the semifinals.

Notes: Todd, Taylor and Hossler each have two event wins. Hernandez won the season-opening race.

PRO NITROUS
No. 7 Qualifier Isaias Rojas will race No. 8 qualifier Edward Wilson to earn a spot in the field.

No. 1 – Khalid Al-Balooshi finished atop the points standings and will receive a first-round bye
No. 2 – Shannon Jenkins will face the winner of Rojas and Wilson
No. 3 – Khaled Mohamed will face No. 6 Qualifier Ali Alkaabi
No. 4 – Burton Auxier will face No. 5 Qualifier Mahanna Al-Naimi

No. 1 Al-Balooshi will race the Auxier/Al-Naimi winner in the semifinals.
The Mohamed/Alkaabi winner will race the Jenkins/Rojas/Wilson winner in the semifinals.

Notes: Al-Balooshi has won four races this season, while Shannon Jenkins has two. Mohamed won the first even of the year.

EXTREME 10.5
No. 7 Qualifier Donald Thompson will race No. 8 Qualifier Seed Aljasim to earn a spot in the field.

No. 1 – Dan Millen finished atop the points standings and will receive a first-round bye
No. 2 – Frankie Taylor will face the winner of Thompson and Aljasim
No. 3 – Brian Britt will face No. 6 Qualifier Scott Christoffll
No. 4 – David Hance will face No. 5 Qualifier Tyler Miller

No. 1 Millen will race the Hance/Miller winner in the semifinals.
The Britt/Christoffl winner will race the Taylor/Thompson/Aljasim winner in the semifinals.

Notes: Millen has won the last two events while Taylor won the first in the shortened XTF season.

PRO EXTREME MOTORCYCLE
No. 7 Qualifier Billy Vose will race No. 8 Qualifier Mohammed Al-Darwish to earn a spot in the field.

No. 1 – Terry Schweigert finished atop the points standings and will receive a first-round bye
No. 2 – Rob Hunnicutt will face the winner of Vose and Al-Darwish
No. 3 – Meshal Al-Saber will face No. 6 Qualifier T.T. Jones
No. 4 – Matt Smith will face No. 5 Qualifier Mohammad Bo-Rashid

Schweigert will race the Smith/Bo-Rashid winner in the semifinals.
The Al-Saber/Jones winner will face the Hunnicutt/Vose/Al-Darwish winner in the semifinals.

Notes: Hunnicutt and Bo-Rashid both have two wins this year, while Smith, Schweigert and Al-Saber have one apiece.

DOHA, QATAR (February 16, 2011) – The following is a list of the top eight qualifiers in each class for the Arabian Drag Racing League “Battle For The Belts” and how the first-round matchups will stack up.

All of the following races will take place on Friday at Qatar Racing Club (QRC).

PRO EXTREME
No. 7 Qualifier Todd Tutterow will race No. 8 qualifier Mike Stawicki to earn a spot in the field.

No. 1 – J.R. Todd finished atop the points standings and will receive a first-round bye
No. 2 – Frankie Taylor will face the winner of Tutterow and Stawicki
No. 3 – Alex Hossler will face No. 6 Qualifier Matt Smith
No. 4 – Von Smith will face No. 5 Qualifier Joshua Hernandez

No. 1 Todd will race the Von Smith/Hernandez winner in the semifinals.
The Hossler/Matt Smith winner will race the Taylor/Tutterow/Stawicki winner in the semifinals.

Notes: Todd, Taylor and Hossler each have two event wins. Hernandez won the season-opening race.

PRO NITROUS
No. 7 Qualifier Isaias Rojas will race No. 8 qualifier Edward Wilson to earn a spot in the field.

No. 1 – Khalid Al-Balooshi finished atop the points standings and will receive a first-round bye
No. 2 – Shannon Jenkins will face the winner of Rojas and Wilson
No. 3 – Khaled Mohamed will face No. 6 Qualifier Ali Alkaabi
No. 4 – Burton Auxier will face No. 5 Qualifier Mahanna Al-Naimi

No. 1 Al-Balooshi will race the Auxier/Al-Naimi winner in the semifinals.
The Mohamed/Alkaabi winner will race the Jenkins/Rojas/Wilson winner in the semifinals.

Notes: Al-Balooshi has won four races this season, while Shannon Jenkins has two. Mohamed won the first even of the year.

EXTREME 10.5
No. 7 Qualifier Donald Thompson will race No. 8 Qualifier Seed Aljasim to earn a spot in the field.

No. 1 – Dan Millen finished atop the points standings and will receive a first-round bye
No. 2 – Frankie Taylor will face the winner of Thompson and Aljasim
No. 3 – Brian Britt will face No. 6 Qualifier Scott Christoffll
No. 4 – David Hance will face No. 5 Qualifier Tyler Miller

No. 1 Millen will race the Hance/Miller winner in the semifinals.
The Britt/Christoffl winner will race the Taylor/Thompson/Aljasim winner in the semifinals.

Notes: Millen has won the last two events while Taylor won the first in the shortened XTF season.

PRO EXTREME MOTORCYCLE
No. 7 Qualifier Billy Vose will race No. 8 Qualifier Mohammed Al-Darwish to earn a spot in the field.

No. 1 – Terry Schweigert finished atop the points standings and will receive a first-round bye
No. 2 – Rob Hunnicutt will face the winner of Vose and Al-Darwish
No. 3 – Meshal Al-Saber will face No. 6 Qualifier T.T. Jones
No. 4 – Matt Smith will face No. 5 Qualifier Mohammad Bo-Rashid

Schweigert will race the Smith/Bo-Rashid winner in the semifinals.
The Al-Saber/Jones winner will face the Hunnicutt/Vose/Al-Darwish winner in the semifinals.

Notes: Hunnicutt and Bo-Rashid both have two wins this year, while Smith, Schweigert and Al-Saber have one apiece.